GDPR Toggle

In order to give you a comprehensive impression of the processing of your data by us, we are pleased to give you an overview with the enclosed data protection information. You can also retrieve the privacy policy on our website at any time. You are welcome to ask any questions regarding your personal data (please find the contact details below)

DATA WE COLLECT

Through your booking at a travel agency, or your web-booking at our website or other online platform, and also at your arrival, we process the following personal data: name, surname, date and place of birth, number of passport or identity card, nationality, booking number, date of arrival and date of departure from the hotel, IP address, MAC address, telephone number and occasionally credit card number and home address..
We do not knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the age of 16 unless provided by their parent or guardian.
• The Controller of your data is the limited company with the name «AVETE K.KOSTARIDIS», ηοτελ ΑΤΗΙΝΕΟΝ address Vironos 17, Rhodes GR85100, telephone number +302241026112. The legal representative of the Company is: Konstantinos Kostaridis, telephone number +302241026112.
Data Protection Officer: Aikaterini-Ioanna Kostaridi, address Vironos 17, telephone number +302241026112, mail: dpo@athineonhotel.gr

PURPOSE

1. The above mentioned personal data are necessary for the conclusion of our contract regarding the hotel room rental and the provision of hotel services, as well as the conclusion of the hotel contract with our partners, and the safeguarding of our legitimate interests deriving from them. No provision from you of these details would result in the failure or incomplete fulfilment of these contracts.
2. for our compliance with the effective Greek and European laws
.
TIME PERIOD OF PROCESSING

• We retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes of the aforementioned contracts and the issuance of our legitimate interests arising from them (maximum 3 years), unless the applicable laws require or permit their retention for a longer period . After that we destroy the documents or completely delete the electronic archives from our computers and the server.
• Free wireless network (wifi) is available on site. When you subscribe to this, the MAC address of your connected device is collected, which is deleted immediately after you have disconnected from the network. Parents or guardians of persons under the age of 16 are responsible for the connection of these persons to the network. The Company « AVETE K.KOSTARIDIS» can not identify you when you connect to the wireless network.

RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

The Company «AVETE K.KOSTARIDIS» do not transfer your personal data to third parties, unless for the following specific reasons:
a) To reliable travel agencies with which we cooperate, in countries within or outside the EU (third countries), if you made a reservation to our hotel through them, for the purpose of implementing the hotel contract and always after we receive guarantees for their legitimate processing.
b) to our reliable subcontractors – service providers for the performance of our contract with you (eg booking management).
c) to judicial, police , tax and other administrative authorities at their legitimate request and in accordance with the current applicable laws.

RIGHTS

You are entitled at any time to submit a written request to the hotel reception or send an e-mail to dpo@athineonhotel.gr for:
1. your access to your personal data, correcting or limiting their processing, deleting them, if this is not contrary to our legal obligation under National and / or European law, to the fulfilling of our duty in the public interest, to the exercise and support of our legal claims and, more generally, if this is not contrary to paragraph 3 article 17 and to other provisions of GDPR 679/2016.
2. your opposing at the processing of your personal data.
3. your receiving of your data in a structured, commonly used format and right, your forwarding it to another competent processor, without our objection (the right of portability).
We are required to respond to your requests within one month.
You have the right to file a complaint at the competent supervising authority at www.dpa.gr.